Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website (www.seti.sg) is owned and managed by BTW Technology Pte Ltd. This Privacy Policy explains and summarizes how BTW Technology Pte Ltd collects, uses, and protects your information, including the personal information that you may provide to us or that we may collect from you as you interact with us.

Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data

We know that privacy is important to you and we strive to be as open and transparent as possible in how we serve you. We conduct our business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and have implemented additional measures to protect your personal information.

What data do we collect

We will/may collect personal data includes but is not limited to:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Billing address;
  • Shipping address;
  • Telephone/mobile number;
  • Bank account and payment information;
  • Gender;
  • Any other information we communicate by e-mail, telephone, live chat sessions, or alternate electronic or paper communication.

Collection of other data

Your device sends information which may include data about you that gets logged by a web server when you browse our Platform. This usually includes without limitations your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, type of mobile device, the characteristics of the mobile device, the address of a referring website(if any), the pages you visit on our website and he mobiles applications and the times of visit.

Our website may collect precise information about the location of your mobile device using technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, etc. We collect, use, disclose and/or process this information for one or more purposes including, without limitation, location-based services that you request or to deliver relevant content to you based on your location. Like most mobile devices, you are enable to withdraw your permission for us to acquire this information on your location through your device settings.

How we use your information

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

We will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties outside of BTW TECHNOLOGY PTE LTD for commercial purposes, without seeking your explicit permission. We will retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need.

Sharing your information

We may share your information with:

  • Within BTW Technology Pte Ltd
  • Business partners and vendors we work with to deliver services you have subscribed to
  • Industry regulators and other government organisations, as required by local laws and regulations
  • Financial institutions for purposes such processing payments
  • Research institutions for market analysis purposes

Your information is disclosed to the above only for relevant purposes.

We will also do our best to ensure that overseas organisations we work with observe strict confidentiality and data protection obligations.

Protecting your information

Across the organization, we have implemented stringent measures to secure and protect personal data. The specifics of these measures vary, but may include:

  • Safeguards to prevent security breaches in our network and database systems
  • Limits on access to information in our systems and the systems of our business partners and vendors
  • Strict verification processes to prevent unauthorised access to information

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites. However, once you have leave our site using these links, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website and thus we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. You should practice caution and look for the privacy statement applicable to the website.

General Information

We may amend or modify this Policy from time to time, such as in response to changes to legislation. We remain committed to safeguarding your information and being open about our data protection practices. Please note that different or separate data protection policies may apply to specific products and services provided by BTW Technology Pte Ltd. Please refer to the terms and conditions for specific products and services for more information.

1
Hello, I am SETI, how can we help you?
Drop me a message for further assistance.
Powered by